Begin Your #LifeAtMary

Here are some resources that will help you make the most of Welcome Week! Please let us know what questions you have. We are here to make the beginning of your journey at Mary as smooth as possible.

Welcome Week Schedule

9:00 am - 9:30 am Optional Daily Mass - Our Lady of the Word, Benedictine Center for Servant Leadership
9:00 am - 4:00 pm University Bookstore is open! - Lumen Vitae University Center
10:00 am - 2:00 pm OFFICIAL WELCOME WEEK REGISTRATION - Lumen Vitae University Center Atrium
10:00 am - 2:00 pm Financial Aid, Student Accounts, and Parking, Open - Lumen Vitae University Center
10:00 am - 11:00 am

Resident First-Year and Resident Transfer Student Check-In & Residence Hall Move-In – Assigned Residence Hall; Room Blessings - Individual Residence Hall Rooms

  • Roers Hall: Rooms 101 through 115, 201 through 215, 301 through 315
  • Hillside Hall: Rooms H101 through H102, H201 through H203, H301 through H304
  • North Hall: Rooms DL 01 through DL 15, DC 01 through DC 15, DS 01 through DS 15
  • Transfers living in other halls can arrive during this time.
11:00am - 11:30 am

Optional Daily Mass - Our Lady of the Word, Benedictine Center for Servant Leadership

11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Resident First-Year and Resident Transfer Student Check-In & Residence Hall Move-In – Assigned Residence Hall; Room Blessings - Individual Residence Hall Rooms

  • Roers Hall: Rooms 116 through 130, 216 through 230, 316 through 330
  • Hillside Hall: Rooms H103 through H104, H204 through H206, H304 through H306
  • North Hall: Rooms DL 16 through DL 30, DC 16 through DC 30, DS 16 through DS 30
  • Transfers living in other halls can arrive during this time.
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Resident First-Year and Resident Transfer Student Check-In & Residence Hall Move-In – Assigned Residence Hall; Room Blessings - Individual Residence Hall Rooms

  • Roers Hall: Rooms 131 through 145, 231 through 245, 331 through 345
  • Hillside Hall: Rooms H105 through H106, H207 through H209, and H307 through H310
  • North Hall: Rooms DL 31 through DL 45, DC 31 through DC 45, DS 31 through DS 45
  • Transfers living in other halls can arrive during this time.
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Resident First-Year and Resident Transfer Student Check-In & Residence Hall Move-In – Assigned Residence Hall; Room Blessings - Individual Residence Hall Rooms
  • Roers Hall: Rooms 146 through 156, 246 through 260, 346 through 360
  • Hillside Hall: Rooms H107 through H108, H210 through H211, H311 through H313
  • North Hall: Rooms DL 46 through DL 64, DC 46 through DC 75, DS 46 through DS 71
  • Transfers living in other halls can arrive during this time.
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Commuter First-Year Student & Commuter Transfer Student Registration - Lumen Vitae University Center
2:00 pm

Campus Tours (leaving at 2:00 pm and 2:30 pm) - Lumen Vitae University Center

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Break - Unpack, settle in and explore the University of Mary!
3:30 pm - 4:45 pm Empowering Your Student (Session for Parents/Guardians) - Arno Gustin Hall, HMC
3:30 pm - 4:45 pm Marauder Talk – Meet Your Peer Leader - Various locations (see schedule booklet - groups as assigned on name tag)
3:30 pm - 4:45 pm Transfer Talk – Transfer Student FAQs and AnswersVarious Meeting Locations (groups as assigned on name tag)
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm President’s Welcome & Wheat Ceremony - McDowell Activity Center (MAC)
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm New Students, Family & Friends Dinner - Crow’s Nest Restaurant and Chick’s Place (Student receives one ticket and the rest of family pays for the dinner).
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Student Life 101 - McDowell Activity Center (MAC)

8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Parents/Guardians Residence Life Meeting - Roers-Nygard Patio, North-Heskett Hall
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Parents, Family & Friends Depart for the Evening
9:30 pm - 11:30 pm Starlight Social at the President’s Residence
9:00 am - 10:30 am Eucharistic Liturgy for New Students, Family & Friends - Our Lady of the Annunciation Chapel, Benedictine Center for Servant Leadership
10:30 am - 12:00 pm New Student, Family & Friends Brunch - Crow’s Nest Restaurant and Chick’s Place
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Farewell to Families – Families Depart
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

University Bookstore is open! - Lumen Vitae University Center

4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Speed Friending - Chick's Place
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Marauder Talk - Meet Your Peer Leader
Various Meeting Locations (groups as assigned on name tag)
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Transfer Talk - Meet Your Peer Leader
Various Meeting Locations (groups as assigned on name tag)

6:30 pm - 8:00 pm First Official Dinner of the School Year - Crow's Nest Campus Restaurant
9:30 pm - 11:30 pm Marauders after Dark - Fieldhouse
7:00 am –  10:00 am Breakfast - Crow's Nest Restaurant
8:00 am - 4:30 pm University Bookstore is open! - Lumen Vitae University Center
9:00 am - 4:00 pm Walk-in Academic Advising for schedule changes - Student Success Center, Welder Library
9:00 am - 9:50 am

Marauder Talk - Meet Your Peer Leader - Various meeting locations (groups as assigned on name tag)

9:00 am - 9:50 am

Transfer Talk - Meet Your Peer Leader - Various meeting locations (groups as assigned on name tag)

10:00 am - 10:50 am

Rotating Session

  • Groups 1-9: Community Standards 101 - Arno Gustin Hall, Harold Miller Center (HMC)
  • Groups 10-19: University of Mary: Our Benedictine Values - Butler Hall, Gary Tharaldson School of Business
 11:00 am - 11:50 am

Rotating Session

  • Groups 1-9: University of Mary: Our Benedictine Values - Butler Hall, Gary Tharaldson School of Business
  • Groups 10-19: Community Standards 101 - Arno Gustin Hall, Harold Miller Center (HMC)
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch - Crow's Nest Campus Restaurant
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Treasure Hunt: A UMary Tradition! - Butler Hall

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Marauder Gear BINGO! - Chick's Place

3:30pm - 4:30pm

A visit with your Chaplain, Fr. Robert Shea – Our Lady of the Annunciation Chapel, Benedictine Center for Servant Leadership

4:30 pm

Regularly Scheduled Mass - Our Lady of the Word Chapel, Benedictine Center

5:00 pm Labor Day Street Fair (Co-Sponsored by University Ministry) “The Rule” performs – Lumen Vitae University Center (students with meal plans swipe their Mcard)
7:00 pm WOMEN'S SOCCER GAME: University of Mary vs. University of Jamestown MDU Resources Community Bowl
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm Begin Your LIFE at Mary: Upperclassman Q & A Panel Discussion - Arno Gustin Hall, Harold Miller Center (HMC)
9:30 pm - 12:00 am Movie “Detective Pikachu” (Co-Sponsored by Marauder Activities Committee) – Butler Hall, Gary Tharaldson School of Business (GTSB)
7:00 am - 9:00 am Breakfast - Crow's Nest Campus Restaurant
8:00 am - 4:30 pm University Mailroom open for package pick-up - Benedictine Center for Servant Leadership, lower level
8:00 am - 6:30 pm University Bookstore is open! - Lumen Vitae University Center
9:00 am - 4:00 pm Walk-in Academic Advising for schedule changes - Student Success Center, Welder Library
9:00 am - 9:50 am Marauder Talk - Meet Your Peer Leader - Various meeting locations (groups as assigned on student name tag)
9:00 am - 9:50 am Transfer Talk - Meet Your Peer Leader - Various meeting locations (groups as assigned on student name tag)
10:00 am - 10:50 am

Rotating Session

  • Groups 1-9: Tech Talk: Canvas & my.umary - Arno Gustin Hall, HMC
  • Groups 10-19:Financial Literacy with American Bank Center and UMary Work Campus - Butler Hall, GTSB
11:00 am - 11:50 am

Rotating Session

  • Groups 1-9: Financial Literacy with American Bank Center and UMary Work Campus - Butler Hall, GTSB
  • Groups 10-19: Tech Talk: Canvas & my.umary - Arno Gustin Hall, HMC
11:00 am - 1:30 pm

Transfer Student: Campus Tours (Optional - leaving every 1/2 hour) - Gary Tharaldson School of Business Foyer

11:00 am - 1:30 pm

Transfer Student Validation and Verification - (Required - takes 1/2 hour) - Gary Tharaldson School of Business Foyer

10:00 am - 10:50 am

Rotating Session

  • Groups 1-14: Tech Talk: Canvas & my.umary - Arno Gustin Hall, HMC
  • Groups 15-29: Financial Literacy with American Bank Center and UMary Work Campus - Butler Hall, GTSB
11:00 am - 11:50 am

Rotating Session

  • Groups 1-14: Financial Literacy with American Bank Center and UMary Work Campus - Butler Hall, GTSB
  • Groups 15-29: Tech Talk: Canvas & my.umary - Arno Gustin Hall, HMC
12:00 pm

Lunch - Crow's Nest Restaurant

12:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Walmart Run with the CAT Bus (Bus departs at 12:30pm and 1:30pm from outside the Lumen Vitae University Center) Student Bus Rate .75 cents each way if you show your Mcard ($1.50 round trip)

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

60 Seconds of Service - Lumen Vitae University Center Starion Bank Living Room

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Where Are My Classes? Classroom Tours - Gary Tharaldson School of Business Foyer

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

SSS/TRIO Student Meet & Greet - LVUC, Conference Room A and B

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm International Student Meeting - TSB 207, Gary Tharaldson School of Business
4:30pm

Regularly Scheduled Mass - Our Lady of the Word Chapel, Benedictine Center for Servant Leadership

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Tuesday Evening Dinner - Crow's Nest Campus Restaurant

7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Keynote Speaker: Morris Morrison (Co-Sponsored by the Student Success Center) - Arno Gustin Hall

8:00 am Classes begin for the 2019-20 school year!
8:00 am - 6:30 pm University Bookstore is open! - Lumen Vitae University Center
9:00 am - 4:00 pm Walk-in Academic Advising for schedule changes - Student Success Center, Welder Library
10:00 am

All University Eucharistic Liturgy - Our Lady of the Annunciation Chapel, Benedictine Center for Servant Leadership

7:00 pm

Ablaze Worship - The Saint John Paul II Center for University Ministry Courtyard

8:00 pm

“Grounds for Belief” – (Sponsored by University Ministry) - Marauders Cove

9:00 pm

Residence Hall Meetings (Required) - Roers - Roers Hall and North-Arno Gustin Hall all other hall meetings are held within the student’s prospective residence hall

MARAUDER SPIRIT DAY! Show your SPIRIT and wear your new Marauder Gear!
8:00 am - 6:30 pm University Bookstore is open! - Lumen Vitae University Center
9:00 am - 4:00 pm Walk-in Academic Advising for schedule changes - Student Success Center, Welder Library
11:00 am - 2:00 pm Annual University of Mary Community Fair - Founders Hall and Chick's Place
12:00 pm

Regularly Scheduled Mass - Our Lady of the Word Chapel, Benedictine Center for Servant Leadership

4:30 pm

Regularly Scheduled Mass - Our Lady of the Word Chapel, Benedictine Center for Servant Leadership

6:00 pm

FOOTBALL GAME: University of Mary vs. Saint Cloud State University - MDU Resources Bowl, Bismarck, ND

8:00 am - 6:30 pm University Bookstore is open! - Lumen Vitae University Center
9:00 am - 2:00 pm Walk-in Academic Advising for schedule changes - Student Success Center, Welder Library
10:00 am - 12:00 pm Career Services Open House - Welder Library
12:00 pm Regularly Scheduled Mass - Our Lady of Annunciation Chapel, Benedictine Center for Servant Leadership
5:00 pm MEN’S SOCCER GAME: University of Mary vs. University of Jamestown
8:00 pm Evening Entertainment featuring: Nerdology – Chick’s Place
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm University Bookstore is open! - Lumen Vitae University Center
9:00 pm Open Mic Night: BYOT - Bring Your Own Talent! (Co-Sponsored by the Marauders Activities Committee and Music Student Organization) – The Starion Bank Living Room, Lumen Vitae University Center