Welcome Week 2018 - Begin Your Life at Mary

Here are some resources that will help you make the most of Welcome Week!  Please let us know what questions you have.  We are here to make the beginning of your journey at Mary as smooth as possible.

Welcome Week Schedule

9:00 am - 9:30 am Optional Daily Mass - Our Lady of the Word, Benedictine Center
9:00 am - 4:00 pm University Bookstore is open! - Lumen Vitae University Center
9:30 am - 2:00 pm MC2 is open to purchase snacks and beverages - Gary Tharaldson School of Business Foyer
10:00 am - 2:00 pm Room blessings - Individual Residence Hall Rooms
10:00 am - 2:00 pm OFFICIAL WELCOME WEEK REGISTRATION - Lumen Vitae University Center Foyer
10:00 am - 2:00 pm Financial Aid, Student Accounts, Parking and Banking booths open - Lumen Vitae University Center
10:00 am - 11:00 am

Resident First-Year and Resident Transfer Student Check-In & Residence Hall Move-In – Assigned Residence Hall; Room Blessings - Individual Residence Hall Rooms

  • Roers Hall: Rooms 101 through 115, 201 through 215, 301 through 315
  • Hillside Hall: Rooms H101 through H102, H201 through H203, H301 through H304
  • North Hall: Rooms DL 01 through DL 15, DC 01 through DC 15, DS 01 through DS 15
  • Transfers living in other halls are allowed to arrive during this time.
11:00 am - 12:00 pm

Resident First-Year and Resident Transfer Student Check-In & Residence Hall Move-In – Assigned Residence Hall; Room Blessings - Individual Residence Hall Rooms

  • Roers Hall: Rooms 116 through 130, 216 through 230, 316 through 330
  • Hillside Hall: Rooms H103 through H104, H204 through H206, H304 through H306
  • North Hall: Rooms DL 16 through DL 30, DC 16 through DC 30, DS 16 through DS 30
  • Transfers living in other halls are allowed to arrive during this time.
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm

Resident First-Year and Resident Transfer Student Check-In & Residence Hall Move-In – Assigned Residence Hall; Room Blessings - Individual Residence Hall Rooms

  • Roers Hall: Rooms 131 through 145, 231 through 245, 331 through 345
  • Hillside Hall: Rooms H105 through H106, H207 through H209, H307 through H310
  • North Hall: Rooms DL 31 through DL 45, DC 31 through DC 45, DS 31 through DS 45
  • Transfers living in other halls are allowed to arrive during this time.
1:00 pm - 2:00 pm Resident First-Year and Resident Transfer Student Check-In & Residence Hall Move-In – Assigned Residence Hall; Room Blessings - Individual Residence Hall Rooms
  • Roers Hall: Rooms 146 through 156, 246 through 260, 346 through 360
  • Hillside Hall: Rooms H107 through H108, H210 through H211, H311 through H313
  • North Hall: Rooms DL 46 through DL 64, DC 46 through DC 75, DS 46 through DS 71
  • Transfers living in other halls are allowed to arrive during this time.
12:00 pm - 2:00 pm Commuter First-Year Student & Commuter Transfer Student Registration - Lumen Vitae University Center
2:00 pm

Campus Tours (leaving at 2:00 pm and 2:30 pm) - Lumen Vitae University Center

2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Break - Unpack, settle in and explore the University of Mary!
3:30 pm - 4:45 pm Marauder Talk – Meet Your Peer Leader - Various locations (see schedule booklet - groups as assigned on name tag)
3:30 pm - 4:45 pm Transfer Talk – Transfer Student FAQs and Answers - Heskett Hall, Clairmont Center
3:30 pm - 4:45 pm Empowering Your Student (Session for Parents/Guardians) - Arno Gustin Hall, HMC
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm President’s Welcome & Wheat Ceremony - McDowell Activity Center (MAC)
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm New Students, Family & Friends Dinner - Founders Hall, Chick's Place and Crow's Nest Restaurant
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Student Life 101 - McDowell Activity Center (MAC)

8:00 pm - 9:00 pm Parents/Guardians Residence Life Meeting - Lobby of each student's Residence Hall
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm Parents, Family & Friends Depart for the Evening
9:30 pm - 11:30 pm Starlight Social at the President’s Residence - Bus departs from outside of McDowell Activity Center (MAC)
9:00 am - 10:30 am Eucharistic Liturgy for New Students, Family & Friends - Our Lady of the Annunciation Chapel, Benedictine Center
10:30 am –  12:00 pm New Student, Family & Friends Brunch (Student + 2 eat free, additional tickets available for purchase) - Founders Hall, Chick's Place and Crow's Nest Restaurant
11:30 am - 12:00 pm Farewell to Families – Families Depart
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm

University Bookstore is open! - Lumen Vitae University Center

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm SOCCER GAME: University of Mary vs. SD School of Mines - University of Mary Soccer Field, Main Campus
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm Speed Friending - Chick's Place
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Marauder Talk - Meet Your Peer Leader
Various Meeting Locations (groups as assigned on name tag)
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

Transfer Talk - Meet Your Peer Leader
Various Meeting Locations (groups as assigned on name tag)

6:30 pm - 8:00 pm First Official Dinner of the School Year - Crow's Nest Campus Restaurant
9:30 pm - 11:30 pm Marauders after Dark - Fieldhouse
6:45 am –  10:00 am Breakfast - Crow's Nest Campus Restaurant
8:00 am - 4:30 pm University Bookstore is open! - Lumen Vitae University Center
9:00 am - 4:00 pm Walk-in Academic Advising for schedule changes - Student Success Center, Welder Library
9:00 am - 9:50 am

Marauder Talk - Meet Your Peer Leader - Various meeting locations (groups as assigned on name tag)

9:00 am - 9:50 am

Transfer Talk - Meet Your Peer Leader - Various meeting locations (groups as assigned on name tag)

10:00 am - 10:50 am

Rotating Session

  • Groups 1-14: Community Standards 101 - Arno Gustin Hall, HMC
  • Groups 15-29: University of Mary: Our Benedictine Values - Butler Hall, Gary Tharaldson School of Business
 11:00 am - 11:50 am

Rotating Session

  • Groups 1-14: University of Mary: Our Benedictine Values - Butler Hall, Gary Tharaldson School of Business
  • Groups 15-29: Community Standards 101 - Arno Gustin Hall, HMC
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm Lunch - Crow's Nest Campus Restaurant
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Treasure Hunt: A UMary Tradition! - Butler Hall

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Marauder Gear BINGO! - Chick's Place

4:30 pm

Regularly Scheduled Mass - Our Lady of the Word Chapel, Benedictine Center

5:00 pm Labor Day Street Fair (Co-Sponsored by University Ministry) - Parking lot outside of Lumen Vitae University Center and Chick's Place
5:30 pm University Ministry Open House & Dessert Bar - St. John Paul II Center for University Ministry, Benedictine Center
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm Begin Your LIFE at Mary: Upperclassman Q & A Panel Discussion - Arno Gustin Hall, HMC
9:30 pm - 12:00 am Movie on the Lawn “Avengers-Infinity War”
(Co-Sponsored by Marauder Activities Committee) - Nygard Terrance, Outside Roer's Hall
6:45 am - 9:00 am Breakfast - Crow's Nest Campus Restaurant
8:00 am - 4:30 pm University Mailroom open for package pick-up - Benedictine Center, lower level
8:00 am - 6:30 pm University Bookstore is open! - Lumen Vitae University Center
9:00 am - 4:00 pm Walk-in Academic Advising for schedule changes - Student Success Center, Welder Library
9:00 am - 9:50 am Marauder Talk - Meet Your Peer Leader - Various meeting locations (groups as assigned on student name tag)
9:00 am - 9:50 am Transfer Talk - Meet Your Peer Leader - Various meeting locations (groups as assigned on student name tag)
10:00 am - 10:50 am

Rotating Session

  • Groups 1-14: Tech Talk: Canvas & my.umary - Arno Gustin Hall, HMC
  • Groups 15-29: Financial Literacy with American Bank Center - Butler Hall, GTSB
10:00 am - 10:50 am

Transfer Students

  • CANVAS and my.umary Training (Required - attend one) - Arno Gustin Hall, HMC
  • Financial Literacy with American Bank Center (optional) Butler Hall, GTSB
11:00 am - 11:50 am

Rotating Session

  • Groups 1-14: Financial Literacy with American Bank Center - Butler Hall, GTSB
  • Groups 15-29: Tech Talk: Canvas & my.umary - Arno Gustin Hall, HMC
11:00 am - 11:50 am

Transfer Students

  • CANVAS and my.umary Training (Required - attend one) - Arno Gustin Hall, HMC
  • Financial Literacy with American Bank Center (optional) Butler Hall, GTSB
11:00 am - 2:00 pm Transfer Student: Campus Tours (Optional - leaving every 1/2 hour) - Gary Tharaldson School of Business Foyer
11:00 am - 2:00 pm  Transfer Student Validation and Verification - (Required - takes 1/2 hour) - Gary Tharaldson School of Business Foyer
12:00 pm

Regular Scheduled Mass - Our Lady of the Word Chapel, Benedictine Center

12:00 pm

Lunch - Crow's Nest Campus Restaurant

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

60 Seconds of Service - Lumen Vitae University Center Starion Bank Living Room

2:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Where Are My Classes? Classroom Tours - Gary Tharaldson School of Business Foyer

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm

SSS/TRIO Student Meet & Greet - Welder 210, Welder Library

3:00 pm - 4:00 pm International Student Meeting - TSB 207, Gary Tharaldson School of Business
4:30pm

Regularly Scheduled Mass - Our Lady of the Word Chapel, Benedictine Center

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm

Tuesday Evening Dinner - Crow's Nest Campus Restaurant

7:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Keynote Speaker: Morris Morrison (Co-Sponsored by the Student Success Center) - Arno Gustin Hall

8:00 am Classes begin for the 2018-19 school year!
8:00 am - 6:30 pm University Bookstore is open! - Lumen Vitae University Center
9:00 am - 4:00 pm Walk-in Academic Advising for schedule changes - Student Success Center, Welder Library
10:00 am

All University Eucharistic Liturgy - Our Lady of the Annunciation Chapel, Benedictine Center

8:00 pm

Ablaze Worship - Nygard Patio, Outside Roers Hall

9:00 pm

Residence Hall Meetings (Required) - Residence Hall

8:00 am - 6:30 pm University Bookstore is open! - Lumen Vitae University Center
9:00 am - 4:00 pm Walk-in Academic Advising for schedule changes - Student Success Center, Welder Library
11:00 am - 2:00 pm Annual University of Mary Community Fair - McDowell Activity Center (MAC)
12:00 pm

Regularly Scheduled Mass - Our Lady of the Word Chapel, Benedictine Center

4:30 pm

Regularly Scheduled Mass - Our Lady of the Word Chapel, Benedictine Center

6:30 pm

Disc Golf Event (Sponsored by University Ministry and Student Recreation and Wellness) - Location TBD

8:00 pm

"Grounds for Belief" - Eric Genuis (Sponsored by University Ministry) - Our Lady of the Anunciation Chapel, Benedictine

MARAUDER SPIRIT DAY! Show your SPIRIT and wear your new Marauder Gear!
8:00 am - 6:30 pm University Bookstore is open! - Lumen Vitae University Center
9:00 am - 2:00 pm Walk-in Academic Advising for schedule changes - Student Success Center, Welder Library
12:00 pm Regularly Scheduled Mass - Our Lady of Annunciation Chapel, Benedictine Center
1:00 PM - 3:00 pm Career Services Open House - Welder Library
8:00 pm Evening Entertainment featuring: Nerdology - Chick's Place
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm University Bookstore is open! - Lumen Vitae University Center
12:00 pm FREE Bus Departs from outside of MAC for Football Game! - MDU Resources Bowl, Bismarck, ND 
2:00 pm FOOTBALL GAME: University of Mary vs. Bemiji State University - MDU Resources Bowl, Bismarck, ND 
6:00 pm VOLLEYBALL GAME: University of Mary vs. Minnesota State University Moorhead -McDowell Activity Center (MAC) 
9:00 pm Open Mic Night: BYOT - Bring Your Own Talent! (Co-Sponsored by the University of Mary Music Department and Marauder Activities Committee) - Lower Living Room, Lumen Vitae University Center