University of Mary Faculty 

Faculty members are listed alphabatically according to school. Feel free to contact faculty members using the information provided.

Dr. Rod Jonas

Acting Dean, Gary Tharaldson School of Business
Professor 
Office: TSB 122
Phone: (701) 355-8097
Email: [email protected]


Dr. Tom Clement

Associate Professor of Graduate Programs
Office: TSB 111
Phone: (701) 355-8093
Email: [email protected]

Susann Cuperus

Program Director of Accounting Department
Office: TSB 123
Phone: (701) 355-8039
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Robert Dosch

Interim Associate Dean
Professor of Accounting
Office: TSB 122
Phone: (701) 355-8098
Email: [email protected] 

Jennifer Fennewald

Assistant Professor, Computer Information Systems
Office: Benedictine Center 603A
Phone: (701) 355-8326
Email: [email protected] 

Raquel Fischer

Assistant Professor of Graduate Programs
Office: TSB 120
Phone: (701) 355-8155
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Kevin Fishbeck

Professor, Information Technology
Office: Benedictine Center 603A
Phone: (701) 355-8056
Email: [email protected] 

Mary Hager

Chair of Traditional Undergraduate Programs 
Office: TSB 119
Phone: (701) 355-3731
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Rod Hair

Interim Chair of Graduate Programs
Office: TSB 111
Phone: (701) 355-8160
Email: [email protected] 

Caroline Kozojed

Undergraduate Chair of Online and Distance Education
Assistant Professor of Business

Office: TSB 117
Phone: (701) 355-8382
Email: [email protected] 

Levi Krein

Associate Professor, Computer Information Systems
Office: Benedictine Center 602A
Phone: (701) 355-8117
Email: [email protected] 

Todd Van Orman

Finance Program Advisor
Assistant Professor, Finance
Office: TSB 118
Phone: (701) 355-8213
Email: [email protected]

Janell Pederson

Administrative Assistant, Gary Tharaldson School of Business
Office: GTSB Office Suites
Phone: (701) 355-8029
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Rhoda Sautner

Associate Professor of Accounting
Office: TSB 115
Phone: (701) 355-8358
Email: [email protected] 

Myron Schulz

Assistant Professor, Sport and Leisure Management
Office: TSB 121
Phone: (701) 355-8119
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Karel Sovak

Associate Professor, Business
Office: TSB 116
Phone: (701) 355-8042
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Rod Jonas

Dean, Liffrig Family School of Education & Behavioral Sciences
Professor 
Office: BONHL 206
Phone: (701) 355-8097
Email: [email protected]


Janet Bassingthwaite

Early Childhood Education Program Director
Assistant Professor
Office: BONHL 225
Phone: (701) 355-8332
Email: [email protected] 

Kristi Bitz

Psychology Program Director
Associate Professor
Office: BONHL 207
Phone: (701) 355-8141
Email: [email protected]

Kelsey Boyce 

Counseling Graduate Assistant
Office: Work Room
Email: [email protected]

Carmen Cain

Emerging Leaders Academy (ELA) Program Director
Secondary Education Program Director
M.Ed. Curriculum, Instruction, and Assessment (CIA) Program Coordinator
Assistant Professor 
Office: BONHL 208
Phone: (701) 355-8065
Email: [email protected]

Michelle DeGraw

Administrative Assistant 
Office: BONHL 213
Phone: (701) 355-8058
Email: [email protected] 

Michelle Eslinger-Schneider

Ed.D. Cohort II Graduate Assistant
Office: BONHL 313
Phone: (701) 355-8397
Email: [email protected]

Lisa Holter

Graduate Counseling Program Director, Fargo
Assistant Professor
Office: Fargo
Phone: (701) 355-3189
Email: [email protected]

Turnar Kist

M.Ed. Graduate Assistant 
Office: BONHL 213
Email: [email protected]

Sara Knudson

Counseling Graduate Assistant 
Office: Work Room
Email: [email protected]

Wade Kooiman

Physical Education Program Director 
Coaching and Sports Studies Program Director 
M.Ed. Phyiscal Education and Atheletic Administration (PEAA) Program Coordinator
Assessment Report Coordinator 
Assistant Professor 
Office: BONHL 221
Phone: (701) 355-8357
Email: [email protected]
Bio: Wade Kooiman Biography

Katie Krukenberg

Social Work Field Education Director
Assistant Professor
Office: BONHL 215
Phone: (701) 355-8087
Email: [email protected]

Carmelita Lamb

Associate Dean, Liffrig Family School of Education and Behavioral Sciences
Graduate Education
Professor
Office: BONHL 217
Phone: (701) 355- 8186
Email: [email protected]

Marijke Leibel

Ed.D. Cohort I Graduate Assistant 
Office: BONHL 313
Phone: (701) 355-8397
Email: [email protected]

Chad Litton

Criminal Justice Program Director
Criminal Justic Online Program Coordinator
Assistant Professor
Office: BONHL 311
Phone: (701) 355-8331
Email: [email protected]

Kim Marman

Chair, Department of Education
M.Ed. Special Education Strategist (SES) Program Co-Coordinator 
Assistant Professor
Office: BONHL 219
Phone: (701) 355-8111
Email: [email protected]

Becky Meidinger 

Graduate Counseling Program Director, Bismarck
Assistant Professor
Office: BONHL 310
Phone: (701) 355-8099
Email: [email protected]

Loni Miller

Elementary Education Program Director
M.Ed. Reading Program Coordinator
Assistant Professor
Office: BONHL 216
Phone: (701) 355-8107
Email: [email protected]

Sarah Morrau

Graduate Counseling Internship Director, Fargo
Instructor
Office: Fargo
Email: [email protected]

Julijana Nevland

Chair, Graduate Counseling
Assistant Professor
Office: BONHL 214
Phone: (701) 355-8014
Email: [email protected]

Heidi Nieuwsma 

Chair, Department of Behavioral Sciences
Social Work Program Director 
Addiction Counseling Minor Program Coordinator
M.Ed.  Curriculum, Instruction, and Assessment (CIA) Program Coordinator
Assistant Professor
Office: BONHL 218
Phone: (701) 355-8031
Email: [email protected]

Jaylia Prussing

Special Education Program Director
Exceptional Learners Program Director 
M.Ed. Special Education Strategist (SES) Program Co-Coordinator
Assistant Professor
Office: BONHL 226
Phone: (701) 355-8367
Email: [email protected]

Meghan Salyers

Student Teaching Program Director
M.Ed. Curriculum, Instruction, and Assessment Licensure Track (CIA LT) Program Coordinator 
Assessment Coordinator
Associate Professor
Office: BONHL 312
Phone: (701) 355-8359
Email: [email protected] 

Manisha Sawhney

Psychology Online Program Coordinator 
Assistant Professor 
Office: BONHL 227
Phone: (701) 355-8108
Email: [email protected]

Stacy Schaffer 

Demand Reduction Program Coordinator
Office: BONHL 311
Phone: (701) 355-3785
Email: [email protected]

Mike Taylor

M.Ed. School Administration Program Coordinator
Associate Professor
Office: BONHL 314
Phone: (701) 355-8360
Email: [email protected]

Brenda Tufte 

Chair, Graduate Education
Associate Professor
Office: BONHL 315
Phone: (701) 355-8318
Email: [email protected] 

Jenise Wilson

Graduate Counseling Internship Director, Bismarck
Assistant Professor
Office: BONHL 220
Phone: (701) 355-3702
Email: [email protected]

Dr. David Fleischacker

Dean of School of Arts and Sciences
Professor of Theology
Office: Welder 180
Phone: (701) 355-8174
Email: [email protected]  
Bio: Dr. David Fleischacker Biography


Dr. Carol Andreini

Professor of Classics
Office: Welder L107
Phone: 701-355-8322
Email: [email protected]
Bio: Dr. Carol Andreini Biography

David Augustadt

Adjunct Music Instructor
Guitar

Dr. Russell Ballenger

Assistant Professor of Music
Low Brass Instructor
Assistant Professor
Phone: 701-355-8015
Email: [email protected] 
Bio: Dr. Russell Ballenger Biography

Dr. Daniel Barr

Associate Professor of Chemistry
Office: HMC 217
Phone: (701) 355-8396
Email: [email protected] 
Bio: Dr. Daniel Barr Biography

Dr. Lucas Bernier

Director of Percussion Studies
Assistant Professor of Music
Phone: 701-355-8167
Email: [email protected] 
Bio: Dr. Lucas Bernier Biography

Daniel Bielinski

Chair of Theater
Assistant Professor of Theater
Office: Welder L106
Phone: 701-355-8283
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Lisa Bost-Sandberg

Adjunct Assistant Professor of Music
Composition
Email: [email protected] 

Sara Boyd

Adjunct Music Instructor
Bassoon
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Ann Brodeur

Assistant Professor of Catholic Studies
Assistant Professor of History
Office: Welder 161
Phone: 701-355-8086
Email: [email protected]
Bio: Dr. Ann Brodeur Biography

Dr. Matthew Brumit

Assistant Professor of English
Office: Welder 168
Phone: 701-355-8090
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Donald Bungum

Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Professor of Catholic Studies 
Office: Welder 155
Phone: (701) 355-8023
Email: [email protected] 
Bio: Dr. Donald Bungum Biography

Grace Burns

Adjunct Chemistry Instructor
Email: [email protected] 

Sarah Clark

Assistant Professor of English
Office: Welder 157
Phone: 701-355-8094
Email: [email protected]

Richard Cleary 

Mathematics Instructor
Office: HMC 220
Phone: 701-355-8355
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. W. Scott Cleveland

Director of Catholic Studies
Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Office: Welder L105
Phone: (701) 355-8192
Email: [email protected]
Bio: Dr. W. Scott Cleveland Biography

Dr. Christopher Collins

Chair of Theology
Assistant Professor of Theology
Office: Welder 170
Phone: (701) 355-8006
Email: [email protected] 
Bio: Dr. Christopher Collins Biography

Dr. W. Scott Cleveland

Director of Catholic Studies
Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Office: Welder L105
Phone: (701) 355-8192
Email: [email protected]
Bio: Dr. W. Scott Cleveland Biography

Rodrigo da Costa Aparecido

Engineering Instructor
Office: Founders Room
Phone: 701-355-3783
Email: [email protected] 

Madeline Dojs

Professor of Biology
Email: [email protected] 

Marek Dojs

Chair of Communication
Assistant Professor of Communication
Office: Welder 178
Phone: 701-355-8091
Email: [email protected] 

Austin Dukart

Chemistry Instructor
Office: HMC 209
Phone: 701-355-3736
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. David Echelbarger

Chair of Philosophy
Assistant Professor of Philosophy 
Office: Welder 177
Phone: (701) 355-8057
Email: [email protected]
Bio: Dr. David Echelbarger Biography

Benjamin Ehrmantraut

Adjunct Music Instructor
Double Bass
Email: [email protected] 

Alice Erling

Biology Instructor
Office: HMC 307
Phone: 701-355-8298
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Beverly Everett

Adjunct Assistant Professor of Music
Organ
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Christine Fleischacker

Chair of Biology Education
Associate Professor of Biology
Office: HMC 301
Phone: (701) 355-8012
Email: [email protected]
Bio: Dr. Christine Fleischacker Biography

Dr. David Fleischacker

Dean of the School of Arts and Sciences
Professor of Theology
Office: Welder 180
Phone: (701) 355-8174
Email: [email protected]
Bio: Dr. David Fleischacker Biography

Chris Franz

Assistant Professor of Communication
Office: Welder Lower Level
Phone: 701-355-3703
Email: [email protected]

Cora Garcia

Administrative Assistant
Office: Welder Lower Level
Phone: 701-355-8010
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Eric Garcia

Assistant Professor of Engineering
Office: Founders Room
Phone: 701-355-3781
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Renaud Gauthier

Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Office: HMC 220
Phone: 701-355-3728
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Krystyna Gorzelska 

Professor of Chemistry
Office: HMC 208
Phone: 701-355-8066
Email: [email protected]

Dennis Gowen

Director of Bands and Brass Studies
Professor of Music
Phone: 701-355-8068
Email: [email protected] 
Bio: Dennis Gowen Biography

Rhonda Gowen

Adjunct Music Instructor
Piano
Phone: 701-355-8166
Email: [email protected] 

Sr. Nancy Gunderson

Assistant Professor of Theology
Office: Welder 169
Phone: (701) 355-8375
Email: [email protected] 
Bio: Sr. Nancy Gunderson Biography

Emily Haagenson

Global Studies Assistant Coordinator
Phone: 701-355-8286
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Patrick Hall

Professor of Theology
Office: Welder L108
Phone: (701) 355-8075
Email: [email protected]
Bio: Dr. Patrick Hall Biography

Dr. Wesley Hellman

Professor of English
Office: Welder 158
Phone: 701-355-8085
Email: [email protected] 

Katherine Henjum

Associate Professor of Voice
Phone: 701-355-8125
Email: [email protected] 
Bio: Katherine Henjum Biography

Dr. Michael Hickman

Chair of Politics and Pre-Professions
Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Office: Welder 174
Phone: 701-355-8038
Email: [email protected]

Marianne Hofer

Adjunct Mathematics Instructor
Email: [email protected] 

Amy Hollar

Assistant Professor of Communication
Office: Welder 165
Phone: 701-355-8328
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Leroy Huizenga

Administrative Chair of Human and Divine Sciences
Associate Professor of Theology 
Office: Welder 163
Phone: (701) 355-8324
Email: [email protected] 
Bio: Dr. Leroy Huizenga

Dr. Ivan Jankovic

Assistant Professor of Economics
Office: Welder 172
Phone: 701-355-8025
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Patrick Kelly

Associate Professor of Physics
Office: HMC 202
Phone: 701-355-8018
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Nathan Kilpatrick

Administrative Chair of Language, Communication, and Fine Arts
Assistant Professor of English
Office: Welder 164
Phone: 701-355-8062
Email: [email protected] 

Darren King

Adjunct Music Instructor
Jazz Bass
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Valerie Kolbinger

Assistant Professor of English
Office: Boniface Hall East PC-29
Phone: 701-355-8074
Email: [email protected] 

Michael Langer 

Adjunct Music Instructor
Piano
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Michael Lares

Administrative Chair of Mathematics and Science
Professor of Biology
Office: HMC 319
Phone: (701) 355-8121
Email: [email protected] 
Bio: Dr. Michael Lares Biography
 

Andy Leinart

Adjunct Mathematics Instructor

Dr. Brian Lydeen

Director of Pep Band
Visiting Associate Professor of Woodwind
Phone: 701-355-8104
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. John Macias

Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Residence Life Scholar
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Everaldo Martinez

Adjunct Assistant Professor of Music
Strings & Composition

Dr. James Maskey

Chair of Biology
Associate Professor of Biology
Office: HMC 301
Phone: (701) 355-8380
Email: [email protected]
Bio: Dr. James Maskey Biography

Dr. Michon Matthiesen

Chair of Theological Studies
Assistant Professor of Theology
Offiice: Welder 160
Phone: (701) 355-8081
Email: [email protected] 
Bio: Dr. Michon Matthiesen Biography

Kemerly Meland

Chair of Spanish and Global Studies
Assistant Professor of Spanish
Office: Welder 171
Phone: 701-355-8388
Email: [email protected]

Tonya Mertz

Adjunct Music Instructor
Oboe
Email: [email protected] 

Jaime Meyer

Associate Professor of Communication 
Office: Welder 162
Phone: 701-355-8135
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Michael Milburn

Chair of English and English Education
Assistant Professor of English
Office: Welder 156
Phone: 701-355-8267
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Margaret Nordlie

Professor of Biology
Office: HMC 308
Phone: (701) 355-8148
Email: [email protected]
Bio: Dr. Margaret Nordlie

Hanna Occe├▒a

Adjunct Music Instructor
Intro to Music

Dr. James Peliska 

Associate Professor of Biology
Office: HMC 217
Phone: 701-355-8120
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Terry Pilling

Director of Engineering
Associate Professor of Engineering
Office: Founders Room
Phone: 701-355-8240
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Tom Porter

Chair of the Music Department
Choir Director
Professor of Music
Phone: 701-355-8137
Email: tj[email protected] 
Bio: Dr. Tom Porter's Biography

Rebecca Raber

Director of Chapel Choir
Assistant Professor of Music
Assistant Professor of Catholic Studies
Phone: 701-355-8374
Email: [email protected] 
Bio: Rebecca Raber Biography

Iola Ressler

Administrative Assistant
Office: HMC 321
Phone: 701-355-8178
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Nita Ritzke

Associate Professor of Communication
Office: Welder 167
Phone: 701-355-8182
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. David Ronderos

Chair of Medical Lab Science
Assistant Professor of Biology
Office: HMC 322
Phone: (701) 355-8198
Email: [email protected]
Bio: Dr. David Ronderos Biography

Craig Schweitzer

Adjunct Music Instructor
Guitar
Email: [email protected]

Fr. Robert Shea

Chaplain of Catholic Studies
Office: Welder 159
Email: [email protected]

Gayla Sherman

Adjunct Music Instructor
Harp
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Jeremy Skrzypek

Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Office: Welder 173
Phone: 701-355-8296
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Mark Springer

Associate Professor of Politics 
Office: Welder 175
Phone: 701-355-8164
Email: [email protected] 
Bio: Dr. Mark Springer's Biography

Dr. Daniel Sportiello

Assistant Professor of Philosophy
Office: Welder L103
Phone: 701-355-8109
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Joseph Stuart

Chair of History, History Education, and Social Studies Education
Associate Professor of History
Office: Welder L104
Phone: 701-355-8362
Email: [email protected]
Bio: Dr. Joseph Stuart Biography

Anthony Waldenmaier

Assistant Professor of Engineering
Office: Founders Room
Phone: 701-355-3782
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Bob Willenbring

Chair of Mathematics and Mathematics Education
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Office: HMC 221
Phone: 701-355-8191
Email: [email protected]

Amanda Willenbring

Adjunct Mathematics Instructor
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Travis Wolf

Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Office: HMC 225
Phone: 701-355-8153
Email: [email protected] 

Samuel Unruh

Adjunct Mathematics Instructor
Phone: 701-355-8153
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Dennis Viernes

Chair of Chemistry
Assistant Professor of Chemistry
Office: HMC 209
Phone: 701-355-8019
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Julie Yarwood

Assistant Professor of History
Residence Life Scholar
Office: Welder 166
Phone: 701-355-8250
Email: [email protected] 
Bio: Dr. Julie Yarwood Biography

Kyia Zubke

Administrative Assistant
Office: Clairmont Center Front Desk, 2nd Floor
Phone: 701-355-8301
Email: [email protected]  

Dr. Jodi Roller

Dean, School of Health Science
Phone: 701-355-8183
Office: Casey 140
Email: [email protected]


Dr. Jessica Ahmann 

Adjunct Faculty, Graduate Nursing
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Don Allen

Associate Professor, Physical Therapy
Phone: (701) 355-8004
Email: [email protected]

Jessica Arndt 

Clinical Education Coordinator, Respiratory Therapy
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Deanna Babb

MSN to DNP Program Coordinator
Associate Professor, Graduate Nursing
Email: [email protected]

Elizabeth Barker

Graduate Assistant, Athletic Training
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Murielle Beene

Adjunct Faculty, Graduate Nursing 
Email: [email protected] 

Deb Bensen

Clinical Instructor, Nursing
Email: [email protected]

Afua Blay, M.S.

Assistant Professor, Speech and Language Pathology
Ph.D. Candidate
Office: Boniface East, PC-25
Phone: (701) 355-3772
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Kalyn Briggs

Assistant Professor, Occupational Therapy, Billings, MT
Phone: (406) 318-8452
Email: [email protected],edu

Alyssa Bruer

Graduate Assistant, Athletic Training
Email: [email protected]

Mary Bruun

Assistant Professor, Nursing
Office: Casey 108
Phone: (701) 355-8114
Email: [email protected] 

Roger Buechler

Clinical Instructor, Nursing
Email: [email protected] 

Carol Ann Cavouras

Adjunct Faculty, Graduate Nursing 
Email: [email protected]

Brandy Currie

Assistant Professor, Athletic Training
Phone: (701) 355-8071
Office: Casey 137
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Craig Degree

Adjunct Faculty, Physical Therapy

Claudia Dietrich 

Adjunct Faculty, Graduate Nursing
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Mary Dockter

Chair of Department of Physical Therapy 
Professor, Physical Therapy
Phone: (701) 355-8045
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Joan Doerner

Adjunct Faculty, Graduate Nursing
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Megan Dooley

Instructor, Occupational Therapy
Office: HMC 117 B
Phone: (701) 355-8105
EMail: [email protected]

Kayla Dressler

Assistant Professor, Exercise Physiology
Office: Casey 141A
Phone: (701) 355-8236
Email: [email protected]
Bio: Kayla Dressler Biography

Dr. Jocelyn Dunnigan

Associate Professor, Nursing
Office: Casey 112
Phone: (701) 355-8047
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Jody Eckert

Director of Clinical Education
Associate Professor, Physical Therapy
Phone: (701) 355-8246
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Lauren Emmel

Academic Coordinator of Clinical Education 
Assistant Professor, Physical Therapy
Phone: (701) 355-8364
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Valerie Eschiti

Adjunct Faculty, Graduate Nursing
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Rhea Ferry

Adjunct Faculty, Graduate Nursing
Email: [email protected]

Ashlee Fettig

Assistant Professor, Nursing
Office: Casey 129
Phone: (701) 355-8046
Email: [email protected] 

Melanie Ford

Administrative Assistant, Graduate Nursing
Office: Casey 141 
Phone: (701) 355-8016
Email: [email protected]

Sara Gebhardt

Assistant Professor, Nursing
oFfice: Casey 103
Phone: (701) 355-8067
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Annie Gerhardt

Clinical Competence Coordinator, Graduate Nursing
Email: [email protected]

Andrea Grimson

Clinical Instructor, Nursing
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Margie Hair

Associate Professor, Nursing
Office: Casey 109
Phone: (701) 355-8350
Email: [email protected]

Ray Hall

Clinical Education Coordinator
Assistant Professor, Athletic Training
Phone: (701) 355-8291
Office: Casey 135
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Jenna Herman

FNP Program Coordinator
Assistant Professor, Graduate Nursing
Office: Casey 101
Phone: (701) 355-8116
Email: [email protected]

Jason Hogan

Instructor, Physical Therapy
Phone: (701) 355-8254
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Melissa Horner

Adjunct Faculty, Graduate Nursing
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Julie Howard

Adjunct Faculty, Graduate Nursing
Email: [email protected] 

Alexa Hubbard

Graduate Assistant, Exercise Physiology
Email: [email protected]

DeeAnn Huss

Assistant Professor, Nursing
Office: Casey 106
Phone: (701) 355-8032
Email: [email protected]

Stacey Hutzenbiler

Assistant Professor, Nursing
Office: Casey 107
Phone: (701) 355-8392
Email: [email protected]

Mary Beth Johnson

Assistant Professor, Nursing
Office: Casey 115
Phone: (701) 355-8083
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Rachel Johnson-Krug

Department Chair
Assistant Professor, Athletic Training, Kinesiology, Biomechanics
Phone: (701) 355-8206
Office: Casey 138
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Paula Kitzenberg

Billings Site Coordinator
Assistant Professor, Occupational Therapy
Phone: (406) 256-0136
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Julie Klein

NE Program Coordinator 
Professor, Graduate Nursing
Office: Casey 108
Phone: (701) 355-8106
Email: [email protected] 

Jason Kobes

Assistant Professor, Exercise Physiology
Office: RTC 212
Phone: (701) 355-8003
Email: [email protected]
Bio: Jason Kobes Biography

Dr. Cindy Kolsrud-Anderson

Associate Professor, Occupational Therapy
Office: HMC 117 A
Phone: (701) 355-8112
Email: [email protected]

Timothy Kolsrud

Adjunct Faculty, Graduate Nursing
Email: [email protected] 

Colleen Kranda

Adminstrative Assistant, Occupational Therapy
Office: HMC 117
Phone: (701) 355-8216
Email: [email protected]

Adam Larsen

Graduate Assistant, Athletic Training
Email: [email protected]

McKaela Larson

Graduate Assistant, Exercise Physiology
Email: [email protected]

Joanne Lassiter

Academic Liaison, Graduate Nursing 
Office: Casey 102 
Phone: (701) 355-8379
Email: [email protected]

Cristin Lawson

Clinical Placement Liaison/Administrative Assistant, Nursing
Office: Casey 119
Phone: (701) 355-3773
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Jason Lawson

Assistant Professor, Occupational Therapy
Office: HMC 105 C
Phone: (701) 355-5162
Email: [email protected]

Molly Leer 

Assistant Professor, Nursing
Office: Casey 116
Phone: (701) 355-8276
Email: [email protected] 

Colleen Leingang

Adjunct Faculty, Physical Therapy
Email: [email protected]

Rev. Linda Liebert-Hall

Adjunct Faculty, Graduate Nursing
Email: [email protected]

William Littlefield

Coordinator & Facilitator, School of Health Science's Emerging Leaders Academy
Office: Library 127
Phone: (701) 355-3748
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Heather Lundeen

Assistant Professor, Physical Therapy
Phone: (701) 355-8368
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Billie Madler

Chair of Graduate Nursing
Professor, Graduate Nursing
Office: Casey 141A 
Phone: (701) 355-8266 
Email: [email protected]

Andrea Malucky 

Adjunct Faculty, Graduate Nursing
Email: [email protected]

Chris Miller

Adminstrative Assistant, Physical Therapy
Phone: (701) 355-8053
Email: [email protected]

Tanna Mitten

Administrative Assistant, Occupational Therapy, Billings, MT
Phone: (406) 318-8453
Email: [email protected]

Kimberly Niemeier

Clinical Placement Liaison, Graduate Nursing
Phone: (701) 355-8127
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Jill Nustad

Exercise Physiology Department Chair
Exercise Science Program Director
Professor
Office: Casey 139
Phone: (701) 355-8149
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Carol Olson

Professor, Occupational Therapy
Office: HMC 123
Phone: (701) 355-8156
Email: [email protected]

Janelle Olson

Biomechanics Program Coordinator
Assistant Professor, Biomechanics
Phone: (701) 355-3701
Office: RTC 112
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Mike Parker

Director of Research Department of Physical Therapy 
Professor, Physical Therapy
Phone: (701) 355-8158
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Patricia Ratliff

Adjunct Faculty, Exercise Physiology
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Glenda Reemts

Nursing Division Chair
Professor, Nursing
Office: Casey 113
Phone: (701) 355-8173
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Karen Rohr

Bioethics Program Director
Associate Professor, Bioethics
Office: Benedictine Center #118B
Phone: (701) 355-8113
Email: [email protected]

Kathy Roth

Assistant Professor, Nursing
Office: Casey 104
Phone: (701) 355-8239
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Moran Saghiv

MSCEP Program Director
Department Research Coordinator
Associate Professor, Exercise Physiology
Office: Casey 141B
Phone: (701) 355-8103
Email: [email protected]
Bio: Moran Saghiv Biography

Sue Sande

Administrative Assistant, Nursing
Office: Casey 114
Phone: (701) 355-8187
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Melanie Schlittenhardt

Adjunct Faculty, Graduate Nursing
Email: [email protected]

Jenny Schmidt

Adjunct Faculty, Exercise Physiology
Email: [email protected]
Bio: Jenny Schmidt Biography

Megan Schneider

Respiratory Therapy Associate to Bachelor's Program, Program Coordinator
Office: HMC 118A
Phone: (701) 355-8340
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Jennifer Schroeder

OTR/L
Assistant Professor, Occupational Therapy
Office: HMC S117
Phone: (701) 355-8092
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Robert Schulte

Associate Professor, Physical Therapy
Phone: (701) 355-8204
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Janeene Sibla

Director, Occupational Therapy 
Office: HMC 129
Phone: (701) 355-8212
Email: [email protected]

Shawn Small

Faculty, Respiratory Therapy
Email: [email protected]

Jessica Smith, M.S., CCC-SLP

Speech and Language Pathology Department Chair
Associate Professor, Speech and Language Pathology
Ed.D. Candidate
Office: Boniface East, PC-02
Phone: (701) 355-8154
Email: [email protected] 

Christine Sperle

Respiratory Therapy Department Chair
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Melissa Taylor

Assistant Professor, Physical Therapy
Phone: (701) 355-8309
Email: [email protected]

Lauren Terzo

Adjunct Faculty, Graduate Nursing
Email: [email protected] 

Dr. Thayer

Adjunct Faculty, Graduate Nursing
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Joscelyn Varland

Academic Fieldwork Coordinator (AFWC), Occupational Therapy
Office: HMC 127
Phone: (701) 355-8011
Email: [email protected] 

Kara Vollrath

Assistant Professor, Nursing
Office: Casey 117
Phone: (701) 355-8238
Email: [email protected]

Joanie Weigel

Assistant Professor, Nursing
Office: Casey 118
Phone: (701) 355-8162
Email: [email protected]

Susan Weigum

Assistant Professor, Nursing
Office: Casey 105
Phone: (701) 355-8203
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Lark Welch

Assistant Professor, Athletic Training
Phone: (701) 355-8101
Office: HMC 105B
Email: [email protected]

Alicia Wells

Adjunct Faculty, Athletic Training
Email: [email protected]

Tara Wilkens

Clinical Instructor, Nursing
Email: [email protected]

Dr. Anita Wirtz

Adjunct Faculty, Exercise Physiology
Email: [email protected]

Deanna Woodson

Administrative Assistant, Athletic Training, Exercise Physiology
Office: Casey 142
Phone: (701) 355-8357
Email: [email protected]

Robyn Zeltinger, M.S., CCC-SLP

Clinical Coordinator, Speech and Language Pathology
Assistant Professor, Speech and Language Pathology
Doctoral Student
Office: Boniface East, PC-08
Phone: (701) 355-3772
Email: [email protected]

Dr. TeeJay Zenker

Adjunct Faculty, Physical Therapy
Email: [email protected]

Karen Zimmerman

Adjunct Faculty, Graduate Nursing
Email: [email protected]